1641 Flat Rock Road
Watkinsville, GA 30677
$759,000

1641 Flat Rock Road
Watkinsville, GA 30677
$759,000
$217/sq ft
5
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
3,493
Sq Ft
1975
Year Built
5.85
Acres
40
Days Listed
HORSE OR HOBBY FARM - HOMESTEAD - BUSINESS OPPORTUNITY - 5 BEDROOM HOME - ALL JUST MINUTES TO WATKINSVILLE, ATHENS, AND WIRE PARK *This home is move-in ready, but seller is offering a $15k flooring/upgrade credit with accepted offer* This is the property so many are searching for - the perfect mini-farm or homestead that feels remote, but isn’t. Perfectly positioned less than 3 mi. from downtown Watkinsville and Wire Park, and minutes from downtown Athens, this exceptional property offers the ultimate blend of privacy, versatility, and location. Formerly a charming lavender farm, the property uniquely offers a permitted greenhouse and retail shop/farm-stand with a completely separate driveway - ideal for a flower or herb farm, garden business, farm-stand, creative studio, or simply growing your own produce for a more self-sufficient lifestyle. The 5-bedroom, 4-bath home offers generous, flexible living space for everyday living and entertaining, complete with an enclosed sunporch and multiple gathering areas. There’s a 2 car garage, an additional, separate 1-car garage/studio that provides additional space for a workshop, home office, or creative pursuits, and a partially finished basement offering room for expansion. The land is fenced and ready for horses or goats, homesteading, or hobby farming, and features multiple barns and outbuildings with electricity, supporting a wide range of uses, including livestock, workshops, studios, or equipment storage. There’s even a full-sized RV shelter with hook-ups. An additional standout feature is the second home site already equipped with power, septic, and well, offering incredible potential for guest house, rental, multigenerational living, or future expansion. Whether you envision a horse property, homestead, flower or produce farm, small business, or just a quiet, private retreat close to town, this property delivers a rare combination of lifestyle and opportunity in an unbeatable location