1820 Clover Lane
Bishop, GA 30621
$3,495,000

1820 Clover Lane
Bishop, GA 30621
$3,495,000
$833/sq ft
4
Bedrooms
5
4 Full / 1 Half
4,196
Sq Ft
2023
Year Built
5.04
Acres
8
Days Listed
Set on five private acres in the rolling countryside of Bishop, just minutes from Athens, 1820 Clover Lane is the kind of property that stops you before you even reach the front door. The approach says everything — a sweeping circular drive, black board fencing, manicured grounds, and a white modern farmhouse that delivers on every inch of its promise. At 4,196 square feet across four bedrooms and four and a half baths, the main residence is built for both everyday living and serious entertaining. The kitchen features custom cabinetry, a large center island with quartz countertops, double wall ovens, and a pot filler — open to a bright dining area with views across the pasture. The covered outdoor living area is exceptional: a cathedral tongue-and-groove ceiling, stone fireplace, mounted TV, and a front-row seat to the saltwater heated pool, hot tub, and the open Georgia countryside beyond. The fully detached guest house sits at the end of its own private drive and is a complete home in every sense — 1,273 square feet with two bedrooms, two full baths, a full kitchen, living room, and laundry. It has generated consistent short-term rental income with UGA-related guests, and given its proximity to the UGA Equestrian Center just around the corner, the demand is only going to grow. The barn is equally well-appointed: an RV-sized bay with electric garage door, a finished woodworking shop, and a full bathroom. A 38,000-kilowatt whole-property generator backs up both residences, the barn, and the chicken coop — nothing goes dark. The vegetable gardens, fruit trees, beehives, and chicken coop complete a property that functions as beautifully as it photographs. Bishop, Georgia — 10 minutes to Athens and private schools, top Oconee County public schools nearby, UGA campus under 20 minutes, Lake Oconee and the Ritz-Carlton 45 minutes away, and Atlanta airport 1 hour 15 minutes. Five acres, two residences, and a way of living genuinely hard to find this close to everything.